Government Property Control

What are the rules that determine when something is considered "Government Property"?

I saw some items sitting outside that appear to be discarded. Is there any way that I could have the item?

I have some electronic items in my office that I would like to get rid of. Can I just throw them out? If not, who do I contact?

I have some electronic items in my office. One is no longer working and the one I have been using just failed. Can I scavenge the old one to get the recently failed one working?

I know that we have many old and outdated computers on hand. My child's school is in need of computers. Is there any way we can give those

I have a piece of equipment that I would like to loan to a colleague at another facility. How do I go about doing this?


1. What are the rules that determine when something is considered "Government Property"?

The Specific rules governing this are found in AURA-NSF Cooperative Agreement (CA) AST-0809409, (NOAO) AST 0646422 (NSO) Clause 6 and 7, and AST 0525280 Clause G and H (Gemini), as amended by Article Six of the NSF Supplemental Financial & Administrative Terms and Conditions (SFATC).

Clause 6, 7 and G (respectively) governs property in the US.  In general the Minimum Capitalization Requirements are found in Clause 6 (NOAO/NSO) CA and and amended in Article Six of the NSF Supplemental Financial & Administrative Terms and Conditions.
        "Non expendable personal property which meets the following criteria shall be capitalized and identified as Government Property:

  • Has a unit cost or value in excess of $5,000 for AURA and $25,000 for Government Property
  • Has an expected useful life in excess of one year,
  • Is of a durable nature and will retain its identity throughout its useful life.
  • Paragraph 6D (NOAO/NSO) includes all motorized and non-motorized vehicles are Government Property regardless of costs.

Clause 7(NOAO, NSO) CA and Clause H1(Gemini) CA governs property in Chile, which in general states "All property located in Chile will be vested in the awardee (AURA),  however the same minimum capitalization guidelines listed above must be followed for tracking and disposing of ALL property.”


2. I saw some items outside that appear to be discarded. Is there any way that I could have the item?

All property purchased with contract funds are considered AURA/Government Property and must be disposed of properly. Contact your property representative to inquire about the status of the equipment and whether it meets the criteria of purchase.IF it does, a bid list will be established for sale of the item(s).


 


3. I have some electronic items in my office that I would like to get rid of. Can I just throw them out? If not, who do I contact?

To dispose of any property, contact Jerry Smith, AURA Property Control Officer. There are very strict rules under which AURA operates concerning the acquisition and disposal of property. All property must be accounted for, and disposal is not a casual act.


4. I have some electronic items in my office. One is no longer working and the one I have been using just failed. Can I scavenge the old one to get the recently failed one working?

Yes, but only for use on other AURA/Government Property, then the left over parts/shell must be recycled through the property officer.


5. I have a piece of equipment that I would like to loan to a colleague at another facility. How do I go about doing this?

When the information is received by the AURA property officer, a formal loan agreement will be generated and returned to the Site collaborator. The form must be signed by the Site collaborator and the Site director and returned to the AURA property officer. The Property officer will oversee the loan of the equipment to the other organization.


6. When I retire or left employment, may I take any of my office equipment or computer with me?  

No, this is either AURA/Government Property and you must contact the Property Officer at your site about the status of your equipment. The property may be of use somewhere else in the organization as determined by the property officer. He/She, along with your supervisor will make the determination of the status of the property.

For further information, contact Jerry Smith, AURA Property Officer